9, Horrell Road, B90 2JS
9 Horrell Road is a 106 m² semi-detached home in Shirley. It sold for £360,000 in May 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2022 £360,000 8.3% 6.0% Dec 2013 £183,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 9, Horrell Road.
- Internal area
- 106 square metres (1,141 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,396 per square metre (£315 per square foot) in May 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,456 per square metre (£321 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2022 £360,000 £3,396 £366,340 £3,456 Dec 2013 £183,000 £1,726 £307,669 £2,903 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 106 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £366,340. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Shirley are now selling for between £3,400 and £4,330 per square metre (£315 and £402 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 106 m², this implies a valuation between £360,000 and £459,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 353 square metres (3,800 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 9 Horrell Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 23/08/2021. It last appeared May 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in August 2021) for 9 Horrell Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- December 2014 PL/2014/02680/FULL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 9 Horrell Road Shirley Solihul
- Description:
- Ground floor side & rear extension.
- Summary:
- 31 August 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 106 sqm (1,141 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 01 March 2014 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966