21, Barrett Street, BD20 0PR
21 Barrett Street is a 86 m² terraced home in Silsden. It sold for £182,000 in Aug 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2022 £182,000 6.8% 3.3% Jun 2018 £138,500 1.0% -1.2% Sep 2006 £123,500 15.1% 13.2% Aug 1997 £34,500 na na - Internal area
- 86 square metres (926 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,116 per square metre (£197 per square foot) in Aug 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,278 per square metre (£212 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2022 £182,000 £2,116 £195,914 £2,278 Jun 2018 £138,500 £1,610 £192,698 £2,241 Sep 2006 £123,500 £1,436 £197,042 £2,291 Aug 1997 £34,500 £401 £157,208 £1,828 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 86 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £195,914. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Silsden are now selling for between £2,230 and £3,420 per square metre (£207 and £317 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 86 m², this implies a valuation between £192,000 and £294,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 91 square metres (980 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 21 Barrett Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 11/09/2019. It last appeared Nov 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in May 2017) for 21 Barrett Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 27 September 2016 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 86 sqm (926 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.