20, Alnwick, SN5 8JJ
20 Alnwick is a 66 m² terraced home in Freshbrook. It sold for £312,000 in Aug 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2022 £312,000 4.7% 2.2% Jun 2002 £124,000 na na - Internal area
- 66 square metres (710 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,727 per square metre (£439 per square foot) in Aug 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,695 per square metre (£436 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2022 £312,000 £4,727 £309,855 £4,695 Jun 2002 £124,000 £1,879 £303,979 £4,606 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 66 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £309,855. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Freshbrook are now selling for between £2,830 and £3,790 per square metre (£262 and £352 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 66 m², this implies a valuation between £187,000 and £250,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 302 square metres (3,251 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 22 June 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 66 sqm (710 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.