Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Apr 2022 £348,000 * 2.6% 0.2%
Feb 2008 £240,999 na na

*This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.

Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 58, Appledore Road.

Floorplan 58
View floorplan
Internal area
104 square metres (1,119 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,346 per square metre (£311 per square foot) in Apr 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,291 per square metre (£306 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Apr 2022 £348,000 £3,346 £342,305 £3,291
Feb 2008 £240,999 £2,317 £366,112 £3,520

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 104 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £342,305. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bedford are now selling for between £3,430 and £4,270 per square metre (£318 and £396 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 104 m², this implies a valuation between £357,000 and £444,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
D
Plot size
161 square metres (1,733 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Company ownership
Title number
BD263614
Tenure
Freehold
Title address
58 Appledore Road, Bedford
Owner
CLAPHAM PARK PROPERTY LIMITED (Company reference number: 13462327)
Proprietor address: Goodwins, 6 Parkside Court, Greenhough Road, Lichfield WS13 7FE
Price paid on title: £348,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 11 Oct 2022
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 58 Appledore Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 07/03/2023. It last appeared Jun 2023.
Photos:

There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in June 2022) for 58 Appledore Road.

Photos for 58 Appledore Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
27 November 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
Area:
104 sqm (1,119 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.