69, Pomeroy Street, CF10 5GT
69 Pomeroy Street is a 77 m² terraced home in Cardiff. It sold for £235,000 in Sep 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2022 £235,000 9.6% 5.5% Feb 2019 £169,000 5.0% 2.9% Dec 2000 £70,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 69, Pomeroy Street.
- Internal area
- 77 square metres (829 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,051 per square metre (£283 per square foot) in Sep 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,245 per square metre (£301 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2022 £235,000 £3,052 £249,870 £3,245 Feb 2019 £169,000 £2,195 £252,820 £3,283 Dec 2000 £70,000 £909 £276,755 £3,594 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 77 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £249,870. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cardiff are now selling for between £2,280 and £2,990 per square metre (£211 and £277 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 77 m², this implies a valuation between £176,000 and £230,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 78 square metres (840 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 69 Pomeroy Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 17/06/2022. It last appeared Sep 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 69 Pomeroy Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 12 September 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 77 sqm (829 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.