Hill View, LD4 4AA
Hill View is a 133 m² detached home in Garth. It sold for £335,000 in Aug 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2022 £335,000 2.9% 0.3% Jan 2010 £235,000 16.0% 13.9% Jun 1997 £36,000 na na - Internal area
- 133 square metres (1,432 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,518 per square metre (£234 per square foot) in Aug 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,456 per square metre (£228 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2022 £335,000 £2,519 £326,662 £2,456 Jan 2010 £235,000 £1,767 £369,395 £2,777 Jun 1997 £36,000 £271 £156,130 £1,174 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 133 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £326,662. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Garth are now selling for between £2,010 and £2,790 per square metre (£186 and £259 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 133 m², this implies a valuation between £267,000 and £371,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 891 square metres (9,591 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Hill View . Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 17/06/2013. It last appeared Nov 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in January 2006) for Hill View .
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 14 June 2022 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 133 sqm (1,432 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Electric storage heaters.
- Summary:
- 11 May 2009 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 137 sqm (1,475 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: