Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Aug 2022 £335,000 2.9% 0.3%
Jan 2010 £235,000 16.0% 13.9%
Jun 1997 £36,000 na na
Internal area
133 square metres (1,432 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,518 per square metre (£234 per square foot) in Aug 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,456 per square metre (£228 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Aug 2022 £335,000 £2,519 £326,662 £2,456
Jan 2010 £235,000 £1,767 £369,395 £2,777
Jun 1997 £36,000 £271 £156,130 £1,174

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 133 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £326,662. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Garth are now selling for between £2,010 and £2,790 per square metre (£186 and £259 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 133 m², this implies a valuation between £267,000 and £371,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Detached
Council tax band
D
Plot size
891 square metres (9,591 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for Hill View . Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 17/06/2013. It last appeared Nov 2014.
Photos:

There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in January 2006) for Hill View .

Photos for Hill View
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
14 June 2022 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached Bungalow , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
Area:
133 sqm (1,432 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Electric storage heaters.

Summary:
11 May 2009 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
Area:
137 sqm (1,475 square foot) total internal area
Comments: