18, Allan Durst Close, CF5 2RP
18 Allan Durst Close is a 146 m² detached home in Cardiff. It sold for £450,000 in Jul 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2022 £450,000 6.0% 3.5% Jun 2012 £250,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 18, Allan Durst Close.
- Internal area
- 146 square metres (1,572 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,082 per square metre (£286 per square foot) in Jul 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,015 per square metre (£280 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2022 £450,000 £3,082 £440,241 £3,015 Jun 2012 £250,000 £1,712 £424,092 £2,905 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 146 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £440,241. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cardiff are now selling for between £3,330 and £4,250 per square metre (£309 and £394 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 146 m², this implies a valuation between £486,000 and £620,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 265 square metres (2,852 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 18 Allan Durst Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 14/03/2022. It last appeared Jul 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 25 archived estate agent listing photos for 18 Allan Durst Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 14 June 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 146 sqm (1,572 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, limited insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 27 April 2012 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 131 sqm (1,410 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.