68, Main Street, CA23 3BT
68 Main Street is a 74 m² terraced home in Cleator. It sold for £64,000 in Feb 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2022 £64,000 * 14.4% 11.6% Jul 2019 £45,000 -4.7% -6.4% Feb 2015 £55,500 4.5% 2.2% May 2003 £33,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 68, Main Street.
- Internal area
- 74 square metres (797 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £864 per square metre (£80 per square foot) in Feb 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,030 per square metre (£96 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2022 £64,000 £865 £76,229 £1,030 Jul 2019 £45,000 £608 £58,511 £791 Feb 2015 £55,500 £750 £78,323 £1,058 May 2003 £33,000 £446 £86,941 £1,175 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 74 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £76,229. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cleator are now selling for between £830 and £1,890 per square metre (£77 and £175 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 74 m², this implies a valuation between £61,000 and £140,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 41 square metres (441 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- CU71212
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 68 Main Street, Cleator
- Owner
-
MOONFIRE PROPERTY INVESTMENT LIMITED
(Company reference number: 13391262)
Proprietor address: 500 Bourne Business Park, 5 Dashwood Lang Road, Bourne Business Park, Addlestone KT15 2HJ
Price paid on title: £64,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 02 Mar 2022
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 68 Main Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 22/07/2022. It last appeared Oct 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 68 Main Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 19 October 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 74 sqm (797 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Granite or whinstone, with internal insulation. Roof: Roof room(s), ceiling insulated. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 26 September 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D