23, Colenso Road, BL2 6DA
23 Colenso Road is a 64 m² terraced home in Bolton. It sold for £90,601 in Aug 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2022 £90,601 * 7.2% 4.9% Jul 1999 £18,000 -12.7% -14.6% Jan 1995 £33,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 23, Colenso Road.
- Internal area
- 64 square metres (689 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,415 per square metre (£131 per square foot) in Aug 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,594 per square metre (£148 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2022 £90,601 £1,416 £102,002 £1,594 Jul 1999 £18,000 £281 £94,823 £1,482 Jan 1995 £33,000 £516 £159,246 £2,488 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 64 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £102,002. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bolton are now selling for between £1,860 and £2,760 per square metre (£172 and £256 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 64 m², this implies a valuation between £119,000 and £177,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Title number
- GM751115
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 23 Colenso Road, Bolton
- Owner
-
TAPESTART LIMITED
(Company reference number: 02487884)
Proprietor address: 45-51 Wychtree Street, Morriston, Swansea SA6 8EX, P.O. Box 425, Swansea SA6 8YH
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 07 Nov 2001
- Title number
- LA152949
- Tenure
- Leasehold/other
- Title address
- 23 Colenso Road, Bolton
- Owner
-
KNIGHTSBRIDGE PROPERTIES INVESTMENT LTD
(Company reference number: 13661974)
Proprietor address: 23 Colenso Road, Bolton BL2 6DA
Price paid on title: £90,601
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 23 Aug 2022
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 23 Colenso Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 28/04/2022. It last appeared Aug 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos for 23 Colenso Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 13 July 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 65 sqm (700 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, insulated at rafters. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.