187, Chart Downs, RH5 4DD
187 Chart Downs is a 102 m² semi-detached home in North Holmwood. It sold for £520,000 in Aug 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2022 £520,000 7.6% 5.2% Feb 2000 £99,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 187, Chart Downs.
- Internal area
- 102 square metres (1,098 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,098 per square metre (£474 per square foot) in Aug 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,087 per square metre (£473 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2022 £520,000 £5,098 £518,918 £5,087 Feb 2000 £99,950 £980 £359,287 £3,522 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 102 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £518,918. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in North Holmwood are now selling for between £4,820 and £6,270 per square metre (£447 and £582 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 102 m², this implies a valuation between £492,000 and £640,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 277 square metres (2,982 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 187 Chart Downs. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 21/05/2022. It last appeared Jun 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in May 2022) for 187 Chart Downs.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- October 2021 MO/2021/1112
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application refused
- Address:
- 187, Chart Downs, Dorking, Surrey,
- Description:
- Erection of a garden building to be used as granny annexe.
This property has been flagged on the basis of:
- Listed in the 2011 NROSH social housing extract.
- Summary:
- 17 May 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 102 sqm (1,098 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.