Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Jun 2022 £65,000 * -0.8% -3.2%
Sep 2007 £73,000 16.3% 13.8%
Mar 2004 £42,950 6.6% 5.0%
Jul 1997 £28,000 259.6% 251.2%
Jan 1997 £15,000 na na

*This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.

Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 3, Maud Street.

Floorplan 3
View floorplan
Internal area
62 square metres (667 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,048 per square metre (£97 per square foot) in Jun 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,143 per square metre (£106 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jun 2022 £65,000 £1,048 £70,880 £1,143
Sep 2007 £73,000 £1,177 £110,237 £1,778
Mar 2004 £42,950 £693 £103,652 £1,672
Jul 1997 £28,000 £452 £122,266 £1,972
Jan 1997 £15,000 £242 £67,925 £1,096

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 62 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £70,880. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Stoke-On-Trent are now selling for between £1,220 and £1,880 per square metre (£113 and £174 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 62 m², this implies a valuation between £76,000 and £117,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
A
Plot size
60 square metres (646 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Company ownership
Title number
SF376774
Tenure
Freehold
Title address
3 Maud Street, Stoke-On-Trent
Owner
MICNIA LTD (Company reference number: 10508668)
Proprietor address: 3 Maud Street, Stoke-On-Trent ST4 2JU
Price paid on title: £65,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 07 Jun 2022
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 3 Maud Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 29/08/2021. It last appeared Apr 2022.
Photos:

There are 18 archived estate agent listing photos for 3 Maud Street.

Photos for 3 Maud Street
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
20 September 2021 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
62 sqm (667 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.