Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Jun 2022 £165,000 * -0.3% -3.2%
Jul 2016 £167,500 -0.4% -2.4%
Jun 2007 £173,000 5.7% 3.8%
Mar 2000 £115,500 na na

*This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.

Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 17, Sovereign Court.

Floorplan 17
View floorplan
Internal area
73 square metres (786 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,260 per square metre (£210 per square foot) in Jun 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,640 per square metre (£245 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jun 2022 £165,000 £2,260 £192,724 £2,640
Jul 2016 £167,500 £2,295 £208,349 £2,854
Jun 2007 £173,000 £2,370 £200,412 £2,745
Mar 2000 £115,500 £1,582 £298,807 £4,093

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 73 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £192,724. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Newcastle Upon Tyne are now selling for between £2,150 and £3,000 per square metre (£199 and £278 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 73 m², this implies a valuation between £157,000 and £219,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Flat
Council tax band
D
Company ownership
Title number
TY365086
Tenure
Leasehold/other
Title address
17 Sovereign Court, Jesmond, Newcastle Upon Tyne
Owner
DERAMORE MORTGAGE COMPANY LIMITED (Company reference number: 01260726)
Proprietor address: 17 Sovereign Court, Jesmond, Newcastle Upon Tyne NE2 1JZ
Price paid on title: £165,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 16 Jun 2022
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 17 Sovereign Court. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 03/02/2022. It last appeared Jun 2022.
Photos:

There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 17 Sovereign Court.

Photos for 17 Sovereign Court
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
19 August 2015 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
Area:
73 sqm (786 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.