2, Thackerays Lane, NG5 4HP
2 Thackerays Lane is a 178 m² detached home in Woodthorpe. It sold for £475,000 in Jan 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2022 £475,000 5.3% 3.2% Jul 2008 £235,000 na na - Internal area
- 178 square metres (1,916 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,668 per square metre (£248 per square foot) in Jan 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,796 per square metre (£260 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2022 £475,000 £2,669 £497,762 £2,796 Jul 2008 £235,000 £1,320 £434,289 £2,440 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 178 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £497,762. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Woodthorpe are now selling for between £2,620 and £3,400 per square metre (£243 and £315 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 178 m², this implies a valuation between £466,000 and £605,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 494 square metres (5,317 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 2 Thackerays Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 30/01/2014. It last appeared Feb 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 21 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in January 2014) for 2 Thackerays Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 24 October 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 178 sqm (1,916 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.