25, Cherry Orchard, GL12 7HT
25 Cherry Orchard is a 74 m² semi-detached home in Wotton-Under-Edge. It sold for £330,000 in Aug 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2022 £330,000 6.7% 4.3% Mar 1996 £59,950 na na - Internal area
- 74 square metres (797 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,459 per square metre (£414 per square foot) in Aug 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,471 per square metre (£415 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2022 £330,000 £4,459 £330,877 £4,471 Mar 1996 £59,950 £810 £348,971 £4,716 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 74 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £330,877. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Wotton-Under-Edge are now selling for between £3,150 and £4,310 per square metre (£292 and £400 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 74 m², this implies a valuation between £233,000 and £319,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 250 square metres (2,691 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 13 May 2022 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 74 sqm (797 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Roof room(s), ceiling insulated. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.