11, Mere Street, WN7 4SR
11 Mere Street is a 76 m² terraced home in Leigh. It sold for £137,000 in Sep 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2022 £137,000 6.6% 4.1% Mar 2003 £39,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 11, Mere Street.
- Internal area
- 76 square metres (818 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,802 per square metre (£167 per square foot) in Sep 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,915 per square metre (£178 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2022 £137,000 £1,803 £145,519 £1,915 Mar 2003 £39,000 £513 £151,893 £1,999 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 76 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £145,519. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leigh are now selling for between £1,440 and £2,490 per square metre (£133 and £231 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 76 m², this implies a valuation between £109,000 and £189,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 11 Mere Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 25/03/2022. It last appeared Oct 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 11 Mere Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 05 February 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 76 sqm (818 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.