35, Standen Road, SW18 5TH
35 Standen Road is a 147 m² terraced home in Southfields. It sold for £1,200,000 in Sep 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2022 £1,200,000 7.4% 4.9% Dec 2011 £561,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 35, Standen Road.
- Internal area
- 147 square metres (1,582 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £8,163 per square metre (£758 per square foot) in Sep 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £8,030 per square metre (£746 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2022 £1,200,000 £8,163 £1,180,431 £8,030 Dec 2011 £561,000 £3,816 £828,421 £5,636 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 147 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £1,180,431. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Southfields are now selling for between £7,880 and £10,000 per square metre (£732 and £929 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 147 m², this implies a valuation between £1,158,000 and £1,470,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 140 square metres (1,507 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 35 Standen Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 06/09/2022. It last appeared Sep 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 35 Standen Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- February 2020 2019/5181
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 35 Standen Road
- Description:
- Alterations including erection of mansard roof extension to main rear roof (with French doors and safety railings) including raising the ridge by 150mm and extension above part of two-storey back addition.
- Planning ref:
- January 2020 2019/5182
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application refused
- Address:
- 35 Standen Road
- Description:
- Alterations including erection of extension above part of two-storey back addition.
- Summary:
- 09 September 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929