73, Mountbatten Drive, CO2 8BH
73 Mountbatten Drive is a 140 m² detached home in Colchester. It sold for £440,000 in Sep 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2022 £440,000 5.8% 3.3% Oct 2013 £265,000 2.3% -0.3% Sep 2005 £220,000 10.2% 8.4% Mar 1996 £87,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 73, Mountbatten Drive.
- Internal area
- 140 square metres (1,507 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,142 per square metre (£292 per square foot) in Sep 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,011 per square metre (£280 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2022 £440,000 £3,143 £421,488 £3,011 Oct 2013 £265,000 £1,893 £425,192 £3,037 Sep 2005 £220,000 £1,571 £415,558 £2,968 Mar 1996 £87,000 £621 £507,153 £3,623 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 140 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £421,488. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Colchester are now selling for between £2,770 and £3,770 per square metre (£257 and £350 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 140 m², this implies a valuation between £388,000 and £528,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 344 square metres (3,703 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 73 Mountbatten Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 22/12/2021. It last appeared Oct 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 22 archived estate agent listing photos for 73 Mountbatten Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 29 April 2013 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 140 sqm (1,507 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.