Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Aug 2022 £475,000 6.8% 4.5%
Sep 1996 £87,000 na na
Internal area
87 square metres (936 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £5,459 per square metre (£507 per square foot) in Aug 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,562 per square metre (£517 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Aug 2022 £475,000 £5,460 £483,851 £5,562
Sep 1996 £87,000 £1,000 £449,158 £5,163

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 87 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £483,851. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bicester are now selling for between £3,730 and £5,100 per square metre (£346 and £473 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 87 m², this implies a valuation between £325,000 and £444,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Detached
Council tax band
D
Plot size
532 square metres (5,726 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 68 Ravencroft. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 24/03/2022. It last appeared Jan 2023.
Photos:

There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 68 Ravencroft.

Photos for 68 Ravencroft
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
19 April 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
Area:
87 sqm (936 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.