65, Lady Lane, CM2 0TQ
65 Lady Lane is a 124 m² semi-detached home in Chelmsford. It sold for £700,000 in Sep 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2022 £700,000 6.1% 2.0% Jul 2019 £580,000 9.1% 7.0% Oct 1998 £95,000 3.1% 0.6% Aug 1998 £94,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 65, Lady Lane.
- Internal area
- 124 square metres (1,335 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,645 per square metre (£524 per square foot) in Sep 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,343 per square metre (£496 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2022 £700,000 £5,645 £662,553 £5,343 Jul 2019 £580,000 £4,677 £661,534 £5,335 Oct 1998 £95,000 £766 £501,295 £4,043 Aug 1998 £94,500 £762 £510,215 £4,115 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 124 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £662,553. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chelmsford are now selling for between £3,990 and £5,180 per square metre (£370 and £481 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 124 m², this implies a valuation between £495,000 and £642,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 369 square metres (3,972 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 65 Lady Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 11/05/2022. It last appeared Dec 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 23 archived estate agent listing photos for 65 Lady Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 02 May 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 124 sqm (1,335 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 26 August 2009 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 98 sqm (1,055 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: