Glyndene, The Street, IP28 6ST
Glyndene The Street is a 114 m² detached home in Barton Mills. It sold for £213,000 in Sep 2022.
- Sale history
-
£213,000 on Sep 2022
- Internal area
- 114 square metres (1,227 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,868 per square metre (£174 per square foot) in Sep 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,778 per square metre (£165 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2022 £213,000 £1,868 £202,742 £1,778 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 114 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £202,742. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Barton Mills are now selling for between £2,900 and £4,190 per square metre (£269 and £389 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 114 m², this implies a valuation between £331,000 and £478,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- na
- Plot size
- 977 square metres (10,516 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for Glyndene The Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 02/09/2020. It last appeared Oct 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in September 2019) for Glyndene The Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 3 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- April 2023 DC/23/0249/HH
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- Glyndene The Street Herringswell Suffolk
- Description:
- Householder planning application - detached garage with carport
- Summary:
- 12 October 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 114 sqm (1,227 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.
- Summary:
- 12 July 2010 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2007 to onwards