Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Sep 2022 £160,000 6.4% 4.0%
Apr 2000 £40,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 7, Northgate.

Floorplan 7
View floorplan
Internal area
83 square metres (893 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,927 per square metre (£179 per square foot) in Sep 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,881 per square metre (£175 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Sep 2022 £160,000 £1,928 £156,108 £1,881
Apr 2000 £40,000 £482 £179,448 £2,162

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 83 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £156,108. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Lowestoft are now selling for between £1,490 and £2,220 per square metre (£138 and £206 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 83 m², this implies a valuation between £124,000 and £184,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
A
Plot size
173 square metres (1,862 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 7 Northgate. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 28/05/2022. It last appeared Sep 2022.
Photos:

There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 7 Northgate.

Photos for 7 Northgate
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
09 June 2022 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
83 sqm (893 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Room heaters, electric.