11, Boxfield Green, SG2 7DR
11 Boxfield Green is a 71 m² semi-detached home in Stevenage. It sold for £425,000 in Jul 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2022 £425,000 5.0% 2.6% Apr 2002 £157,995 24.0% 21.3% Jan 2001 £120,000 3.3% 2.3% May 1998 £110,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 11, Boxfield Green.
- Internal area
- 71 square metres (764 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,985 per square metre (£556 per square foot) in Jul 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,037 per square metre (£561 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2022 £425,000 £5,986 £428,600 £6,037 Apr 2002 £157,995 £2,225 £451,859 £6,364 Jan 2001 £120,000 £1,690 £439,773 £6,194 May 1998 £110,000 £1,549 £458,307 £6,455 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 71 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £428,600. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Stevenage are now selling for between £4,560 and £5,700 per square metre (£423 and £529 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 71 m², this implies a valuation between £324,000 and £405,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 281 square metres (3,025 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 11 Boxfield Green. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 15/07/2022. It last appeared Sep 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 11 Boxfield Green.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 12 October 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 71 sqm (764 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.