28, Millfields Road, CT21 4DJ
28 Millfields Road is a 62 m² detached home in Lympne. It sold for £325,000 in Jul 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2022 £325,000 6.1% 3.1% Nov 2015 £220,000 5.3% 3.2% May 2002 £109,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 28, Millfields Road.
- Internal area
- 62 square metres (667 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,241 per square metre (£487 per square foot) in Jul 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,884 per square metre (£454 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2022 £325,000 £5,242 £302,826 £4,884 Nov 2015 £220,000 £3,548 £300,149 £4,841 May 2002 £109,000 £1,758 £319,394 £5,152 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 62 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £302,826. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Lympne are now selling for between £3,740 and £4,790 per square metre (£347 and £445 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 62 m², this implies a valuation between £232,000 and £297,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 264 square metres (2,842 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 28 Millfields Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 22/12/2021. It last appeared Dec 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos for 28 Millfields Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 16 October 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 62 sqm (667 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.