Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Aug 2022 £470,000 5.3% 2.9%
Mar 2000 £147,950 na na
Internal area
137 square metres (1,475 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,430 per square metre (£319 per square foot) in Aug 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,454 per square metre (£321 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Aug 2022 £470,000 £3,431 £473,220 £3,454
Mar 2000 £147,950 £1,080 £463,950 £3,386

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 137 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £473,220. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Stroud are now selling for between £2,980 and £3,950 per square metre (£276 and £366 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 137 m², this implies a valuation between £408,000 and £541,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
4
Type
Detached
Council tax band
E
Plot size
270 square metres (2,906 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 75 Humphreys Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 07/05/2022. It last appeared Sep 2022.
Photos:

There are 19 archived estate agent listing photos for 75 Humphreys Close.

Photos for 75 Humphreys Close
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 4 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
10 June 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
Area:
137 sqm (1,475 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 400+ mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.