8, Stratfield Way, NN15 6GS
8 Stratfield Way is a 83 m² detached home in Barton Seagrave. It sold for £284,000 in Sep 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2022 £284,000 7.3% 4.3% Nov 2015 £175,000 1.7% -0.6% Jul 2006 £149,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 8, Stratfield Way.
- Internal area
- 83 square metres (893 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,421 per square metre (£318 per square foot) in Sep 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,388 per square metre (£315 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2022 £284,000 £3,422 £281,201 £3,388 Nov 2015 £175,000 £2,108 £253,226 £3,051 Jul 2006 £149,950 £1,807 £257,951 £3,108 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 83 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £281,201. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Barton Seagrave are now selling for between £2,610 and £3,440 per square metre (£242 and £319 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 83 m², this implies a valuation between £217,000 and £286,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 234 square metres (2,519 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 8 Stratfield Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 18/05/2022. It last appeared Dec 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 8 Stratfield Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 29 February 2016 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 83 sqm (893 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 13 July 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 71 sqm (764 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.