3, Galleydene, SS7 2QA
3 Galleydene is a 149 m² detached home in Benfleet. It sold for £680,000 in Oct 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2022 £680,000 6.3% 3.5% Jun 2014 £410,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 3, Galleydene.
- Internal area
- 149 square metres (1,604 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,563 per square metre (£424 per square foot) in Oct 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,680 per square metre (£435 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2022 £680,000 £4,564 £697,365 £4,680 Jun 2014 £410,000 £2,752 £681,736 £4,575 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 149 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £697,365. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Benfleet are now selling for between £3,810 and £5,220 per square metre (£353 and £484 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 149 m², this implies a valuation between £568,000 and £778,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 440 square metres (4,736 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 3 Galleydene. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 08/04/2022. It last appeared Dec 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 22 archived estate agent listing photos for 3 Galleydene.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 3 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 10 January 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 149 sqm (1,604 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.