2, Carr Lane, WA3 1AQ
2 Carr Lane is a 51 m² detached home in Lowton. It sold for £220,000 in Sep 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2022 £220,000 9.1% 4.5% Dec 2019 £173,000 5.6% 3.5% Mar 2000 £58,500 na na - Internal area
- 51 square metres (549 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,313 per square metre (£401 per square foot) in Sep 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,514 per square metre (£419 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2022 £220,000 £4,314 £230,222 £4,514 Dec 2019 £173,000 £3,392 £228,695 £4,484 Mar 2000 £58,500 £1,147 £195,744 £3,838 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 51 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £230,222. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Lowton are now selling for between £2,370 and £3,270 per square metre (£220 and £303 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 51 m², this implies a valuation between £121,000 and £167,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Title number
- GM871982
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 2 Carr Lane, Lowton
- Owner
-
GRAY'S INN CAPITAL LIMITED
(Company reference number: 07503033)
Proprietor address: Building 4 Imperial Place, Maxwell Road, Borehamwood WD6 1JN
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 30 Nov 2015
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 2 Carr Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 29/04/2022. It last appeared Dec 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 19 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in April 2022) for 2 Carr Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 31 July 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 51 sqm (549 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.