6, Hamont Road, DN32 8JS
6 Hamont Road is a 73 m² semi-detached home in Grimsby. It sold for £107,000 in Aug 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2022 £107,000 0.5% -1.9% May 2009 £100,000 8.0% 5.3% Apr 2004 £67,950 9.7% 7.9% Mar 1996 £32,000 na na - Internal area
- 73 square metres (786 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,465 per square metre (£136 per square foot) in Aug 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,588 per square metre (£148 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2022 £107,000 £1,466 £115,916 £1,588 May 2009 £100,000 £1,370 £142,748 £1,955 Apr 2004 £67,950 £931 £129,445 £1,773 Mar 1996 £32,000 £438 £114,355 £1,567 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 73 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £115,916. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Grimsby are now selling for between £840 and £1,670 per square metre (£78 and £155 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 73 m², this implies a valuation between £61,000 and £122,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- A
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 6 Hamont Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 11/04/2022. It last appeared Aug 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 3 archived estate agent listing photos for 6 Hamont Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 21 November 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 73 sqm (786 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.