61, The Orchards, CM16 7AT
61 The Orchards is a 162 m² detached home in Theydon Bois. It sold for £895,000 in Sep 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2022 £895,000 9.3% 5.9% Sep 2016 £528,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 61, The Orchards.
- Internal area
- 162 square metres (1,744 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,524 per square metre (£513 per square foot) in Sep 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,362 per square metre (£498 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2022 £895,000 £5,525 £868,567 £5,362 Sep 2016 £528,000 £3,259 £644,832 £3,980 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 162 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £868,567. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Theydon Bois are now selling for between £5,580 and £7,220 per square metre (£518 and £670 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 162 m², this implies a valuation between £904,000 and £1,170,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 325 square metres (3,498 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 61 The Orchards. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 02/03/2022. It last appeared Aug 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 20 archived estate agent listing photos for 61 The Orchards.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- January 2017 EPF/3119/16
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 61 The Orchards Epping Esse
- Description:
- Certificate of lawful development for a proposed side dormer windows in a loft conversion.
- Summary:
- 25 February 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 162 sqm (1,744 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Roof room(s), insulated. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 21 June 2016 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied