28, Middle Road, CM13 3QS
28 Middle Road is a 114 m² terraced home in Harold Wood. It sold for £620,000 in Oct 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2022 £620,000 5.3% 2.5% Oct 2014 £410,000 3.1% 0.7% Nov 2008 £342,500 3.4% 0.7% Dec 2004 £300,000 18.4% 16.4% Mar 2003 £225,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 28, Middle Road.
- Internal area
- 114 square metres (1,227 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,438 per square metre (£505 per square foot) in Oct 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,389 per square metre (£501 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2022 £620,000 £5,439 £614,314 £5,389 Oct 2014 £410,000 £3,596 £613,568 £5,382 Nov 2008 £342,500 £3,004 £751,623 £6,593 Dec 2004 £300,000 £2,632 £694,486 £6,092 Mar 2003 £225,000 £1,974 £603,047 £5,290 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 114 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £614,314. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Harold Wood are now selling for between £4,490 and £5,910 per square metre (£417 and £549 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 114 m², this implies a valuation between £512,000 and £674,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 271 square metres (2,917 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 28 Middle Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 08/11/2021. It last appeared Nov 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 28 Middle Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- February 2016 16/00001/S192
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 28 Middle Road Ingrave Esse
- Description:
- Application for a Lawful Development Certificate for a loft conversion featuring a hip to gable roof enlargement and rear mansard dormer to include a juliet balcony and roof lights to the front.
- Summary:
- 03 September 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 114 sqm (1,227 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.