19, Retreat Way, IG7 6EL
19 Retreat Way is a 86 m² detached home in Woodford. It sold for £581,250 in May 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2022 £581,250 8.2% 4.5% Feb 2019 £450,000 2.6% 0.4% Aug 2004 £310,000 na na - Internal area
- 86 square metres (926 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £6,758 per square metre (£628 per square foot) in May 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,458 per square metre (£600 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2022 £581,250 £6,759 £555,428 £6,458 Feb 2019 £450,000 £5,233 £492,795 £5,730 Aug 2004 £310,000 £3,605 £620,242 £7,212 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 86 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £555,428. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Woodford are now selling for between £4,780 and £6,420 per square metre (£444 and £596 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 86 m², this implies a valuation between £411,000 and £552,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 190 square metres (2,045 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived new build listing for 19 Retreat Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Oct 2006.
- Photos:
-
There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos for 19 Retreat Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- February 2022 EPF/3234/21
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 19 Retreat Way Chigwel
- Description:
- Application for a Lawful Development certificate for a proposed loft conversion.
- Summary:
- 22 August 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 86 sqm (926 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.