48, Halcyon Close, CM8 1GY
48 Halcyon Close is a 105 m² terraced home in Witham. It sold for £420,000 in Aug 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2022 £420,000 9.8% 5.3% Dec 2019 £325,000 7.2% 5.6% Aug 2013 £210,000 -0.6% -3.1% Apr 2005 £220,000 -1.8% -4.2% Sep 2004 £222,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 48, Halcyon Close.
- Internal area
- 105 square metres (1,130 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,000 per square metre (£372 per square foot) in Aug 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,871 per square metre (£360 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2022 £420,000 £4,000 £406,453 £3,871 Dec 2019 £325,000 £3,095 £386,345 £3,679 Aug 2013 £210,000 £2,000 £379,050 £3,610 Apr 2005 £220,000 £2,095 £426,121 £4,058 Sep 2004 £222,500 £2,119 £390,450 £3,719 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 105 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £406,453. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Witham are now selling for between £3,420 and £4,570 per square metre (£317 and £424 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 105 m², this implies a valuation between £359,000 and £480,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 149 square metres (1,604 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 48 Halcyon Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 09/04/2022. It last appeared Sep 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 27 archived estate agent listing photos for 48 Halcyon Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 19 April 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2007 to 2011
- Area:
- 105 sqm (1,130 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 30 July 2009 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 111 sqm (1,195 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: