18, Bell Reeves Close, SS17 0GX
18 Bell Reeves Close is a 46 m² flat in Stanford-Le-Hope. It sold for £215,000 in Sep 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2022 £215,000 2.2% -2.1% Dec 2019 £202,220 2.6% 0.6% Dec 2016 £187,000 8.8% 7.1% Jul 2011 £118,500 -2.8% -5.5% May 2007 £133,500 1.8% -0.6% Apr 2005 £128,500 14.3% 12.4% Jan 2002 £83,000 na na - Internal area
- 46 square metres (495 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,673 per square metre (£434 per square foot) in Sep 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,527 per square metre (£421 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2022 £215,000 £4,674 £208,250 £4,527 Dec 2019 £202,220 £4,396 £220,239 £4,788 Dec 2016 £187,000 £4,065 £216,552 £4,708 Jul 2011 £118,500 £2,576 £203,065 £4,414 May 2007 £133,500 £2,902 £196,517 £4,272 Apr 2005 £128,500 £2,793 £227,087 £4,937 Jan 2002 £83,000 £1,804 £193,651 £4,210 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 46 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £208,250. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Stanford-Le-Hope are now selling for between £3,780 and £4,520 per square metre (£351 and £419 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 46 m², this implies a valuation between £174,000 and £208,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- C
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 18 Bell Reeves Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Mar 2011.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 18 Bell Reeves Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 06 May 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 46 sqm (495 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Timber frame, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Room heaters, electric.
- Summary:
- 12 September 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 52 sqm (560 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: