6, Dunster Close, RM5 3AT
6 Dunster Close is a 124 m² semi-detached home in Romford. It sold for £515,000 in Aug 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2022 £515,000 4.1% 0.8% Jun 2017 £420,000 9.6% 7.5% Aug 1999 £81,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 6, Dunster Close.
- Internal area
- 124 square metres (1,335 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,153 per square metre (£386 per square foot) in Aug 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,147 per square metre (£385 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2022 £515,000 £4,153 £514,216 £4,147 Jun 2017 £420,000 £3,387 £508,853 £4,104 Aug 1999 £81,000 £653 £418,900 £3,378 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 124 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £514,216. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Romford are now selling for between £4,360 and £5,630 per square metre (£405 and £523 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 124 m², this implies a valuation between £541,000 and £698,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 283 square metres (3,046 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 6 Dunster Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 03/08/2021. It last appeared Jan 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 6 Dunster Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 28 March 2017 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 124 sqm (1,335 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.