70, Davison Street, ST6 2EX
70 Davison Street is a 90 m² semi-detached home in Stoke-On-Trent. It sold for £74,000 in Oct 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2022 £74,000 4.0% 1.3% Sep 2007 £41,000 -23.3% -24.5% Mar 2007 £47,500 na na Jan 2007 £35,000 na na - Internal area
- 90 square metres (969 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £822 per square metre (£76 per square foot) in Oct 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £937 per square metre (£87 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2022 £74,000 £822 £84,342 £937 Sep 2007 £41,000 £456 £65,963 £733 Mar 2007 £47,500 £528 £81,704 £908 Jan 2007 £35,000 £389 £60,203 £669 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 90 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £84,342. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Stoke-On-Trent are now selling for between £870 and £2,100 per square metre (£80 and £195 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 90 m², this implies a valuation between £78,000 and £189,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 90 square metres (969 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 70 Davison Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 17/10/2018. It last appeared Nov 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 70 Davison Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 03 August 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 90 sqm (969 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 17 March 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 77 sqm (829 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: