69, Avondale Road, SW14 8PU
69 Avondale Road is a 65 m² flat in Mortlake. It sold for £625,000 in Aug 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2022 £625,000 8.5% 1.3% Feb 2021 £550,000 10.0% 8.0% Oct 2010 £205,000 -16.2% -18.4% Aug 2007 £355,000 7.1% 5.1% Jul 2002 £249,950 12.4% 10.8% Aug 1997 £140,100 102.9% 96.2% Mar 1997 £107,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 69, Avondale Road.
- Internal area
- 65 square metres (700 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £9,615 per square metre (£893 per square foot) in Aug 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £9,029 per square metre (£839 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2022 £625,000 £9,615 £586,901 £9,029 Feb 2021 £550,000 £8,462 £579,412 £8,914 Oct 2010 £205,000 £3,154 £344,120 £5,294 Aug 2007 £355,000 £5,462 £558,344 £8,590 Jul 2002 £249,950 £3,845 £591,525 £9,100 Aug 1997 £140,100 £2,155 £740,175 £11,387 Mar 1997 £107,000 £1,646 £626,929 £9,645 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 65 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £586,901. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Mortlake are now selling for between £7,750 and £10,290 per square metre (£719 and £955 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 65 m², this implies a valuation between £504,000 and £669,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- D
- Title number
- SGL284257
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 69 and 71 Avondale Road, Mortlake
- Owner
-
VICTORIA SQUARE PROPERTY COMPANY LIMITED
(Company reference number: 00639154)
Proprietor address: 12th Floor, Aldgate Tower, 2 Leman Street, London E1W 9US
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 13 Nov 1979
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 69 Avondale Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 28/09/2020. It last appeared Jan 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 69 Avondale Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 19 January 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 65 sqm (700 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 16 November 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929