11, Birch Close, RM7 8ES
11 Birch Close is a 99 m² terraced home in Romford. It sold for £445,000 in Aug 2022.
- Sale history
-
£445,000 on Aug 2022
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 11, Birch Close.
- Internal area
- 99 square metres (1,066 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,494 per square metre (£418 per square foot) in Aug 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,448 per square metre (£413 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2022 £445,000 £4,495 £440,384 £4,448 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 99 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £440,384. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Romford are now selling for between £4,340 and £5,360 per square metre (£403 and £497 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 99 m², this implies a valuation between £430,000 and £531,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 163 square metres (1,755 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 11 Birch Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 20/06/2022. It last appeared Oct 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos for 11 Birch Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 18 May 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 99 sqm (1,066 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, limited insulation (assumed). Heating: Warm air, mains gas.