31, Denbigh Close, SO40 7QD
31 Denbigh Close is a 56 m² terraced home in Totton. It sold for £270,000 in Sep 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2022 £270,000 6.0% 3.6% Jul 1999 £69,950 9.9% 8.1% Dec 1996 £55,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 31, Denbigh Close.
- Internal area
- 56 square metres (603 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,821 per square metre (£448 per square foot) in Sep 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,797 per square metre (£446 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2022 £270,000 £4,821 £268,650 £4,797 Jul 1999 £69,950 £1,249 £274,979 £4,910 Dec 1996 £55,000 £982 £291,404 £5,204 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 56 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £268,650. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Totton are now selling for between £4,470 and £5,740 per square metre (£415 and £533 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 56 m², this implies a valuation between £250,000 and £321,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 95 square metres (1,023 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 31 Denbigh Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 23/05/2022. It last appeared Sep 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 31 Denbigh Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 30 November 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 56 sqm (603 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.