40, Beasant Close, PO3 6FA
40 Beasant Close is a 70 m² flat in Portsmouth. It sold for £173,500 in Sep 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2022 £173,500 0.7% -1.8% Mar 2004 £153,750 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 40, Beasant Close.
- Internal area
- 70 square metres (753 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,478 per square metre (£230 per square foot) in Sep 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,387 per square metre (£222 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2022 £173,500 £2,479 £167,107 £2,387 Mar 2004 £153,750 £2,196 £176,672 £2,524 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 70 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £167,107. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Portsmouth are now selling for between £2,750 and £3,510 per square metre (£255 and £326 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 70 m², this implies a valuation between £192,000 and £246,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- C
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 40 Beasant Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 29/04/2022. It last appeared Sep 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 40 Beasant Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 16 June 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Maisonette , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 70 sqm (753 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 06 September 2010 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 68 sqm (732 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: