40, Laburnum Park, BL2 3BU
40 Laburnum Park is a 109 m² semi-detached home in Bolton. It sold for £302,500 in Sep 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2022 £302,500 12.3% 9.5% Apr 2010 £72,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 40, Laburnum Park.
- Internal area
- 109 square metres (1,173 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,775 per square metre (£258 per square foot) in Sep 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,799 per square metre (£260 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2022 £302,500 £2,775 £305,053 £2,799 Apr 2010 £72,500 £665 £143,127 £1,313 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 109 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £305,053. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bolton are now selling for between £2,290 and £3,450 per square metre (£212 and £320 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 109 m², this implies a valuation between £250,000 and £376,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 40 Laburnum Park. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 26/02/2022. It last appeared Sep 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 21 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in January 2022) for 40 Laburnum Park.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- March 2018 02713/18
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 40 Laburnum Park Bolton
- Description:
- ERECTION OF SINGLE STOREY EXTENSION TO FRONT AND SIDE.
- Summary:
- 07 February 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 109 sqm (1,173 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 22 May 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 92 sqm (990 square foot) total internal area