122, Buckhurst Way, IG9 6HP
122 Buckhurst Way is a 114 m² terraced home in Roding Valley. It sold for £676,000 in Aug 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2022 £676,000 5.6% 3.1% May 2002 £225,000 138.2% 131.6% Nov 2001 £156,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 122, Buckhurst Way.
- Internal area
- 114 square metres (1,227 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,929 per square metre (£551 per square foot) in Aug 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,047 per square metre (£562 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2022 £676,000 £5,930 £689,311 £6,047 May 2002 £225,000 £1,974 £714,141 £6,264 Nov 2001 £156,000 £1,368 £553,276 £4,853 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 114 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £689,311. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Roding Valley are now selling for between £5,310 and £6,990 per square metre (£493 and £649 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 114 m², this implies a valuation between £605,000 and £797,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 297 square metres (3,197 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 122 Buckhurst Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 19/06/2021. It last appeared Aug 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 18 archived estate agent listing photos for 122 Buckhurst Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 15 July 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 114 sqm (1,227 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 21 May 2009 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 81 sqm (872 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: