26, Chester Street, NE2 1AT
Property data
- Sale history
-
£329,000 on Aug 2022 (est. today's value: £338,296)
- Floor plan
- Internal area
- 145 square metres (1,561 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- £ per square meter (foot)
- £2,268 per sqm (£211 per sqft) in Aug 2022. For context, homes in Newcastle Upon Tyne are now selling for between £2,150 and £3,000 per square metre (£199 and £278 per square foot) . See the analysis of Newcastle Upon Tyne NE2-1 housing market.
- Implied valuation
- Between £312,000 and £435,000 (145 m² × typical £/sqm in Newcastle Upon Tyne). Treat this as context only. To value this property using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 6
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 114 square metres (1,227 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 26 Chester Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 12/05/2022. It last appeared Aug 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 24 photos from estate agent listings of 26 Chester Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
- Summary:
- 06 May 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 145 sqm (1,561 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.