40b, High Street, OX49 5PY
40b High Street is a 95 m² terraced home in Watlington. It sold for £610,000 in Jul 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2022 £610,000 7.2% 4.9% Jul 1995 £92,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 40b, High Street.
- Internal area
- 95 square metres (1,023 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £6,421 per square metre (£597 per square foot) in Jul 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,572 per square metre (£611 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2022 £610,000 £6,421 £624,322 £6,572 Jul 1995 £92,500 £974 £523,885 £5,515 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 95 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £624,322. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Watlington are now selling for between £4,540 and £5,610 per square metre (£421 and £521 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 95 m², this implies a valuation between £431,000 and £533,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 210 square metres (2,260 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 40b High Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 26/02/2022. It last appeared Jul 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 40b High Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 21 February 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 95 sqm (1,023 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.