4, Sheppard Street, CF37 1HT
4 Sheppard Street is a 102 m² terraced home in Pontypridd. It sold for £95,000 in Apr 2022.
- Sale history
-
£95,000 on Apr 2022
- Internal area
- 102 square metres (1,098 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £931 per square metre (£86 per square foot) in Apr 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,104 per square metre (£103 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2022 £95,000 £931 £112,587 £1,104 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 102 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £112,587. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Pontypridd are now selling for between £1,460 and £2,040 per square metre (£135 and £189 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 102 m², this implies a valuation between £149,000 and £208,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 78 square metres (840 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 18 January 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 102 sqm (1,098 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Granite or whinstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.