76, Mount Road, ME4 5RP
76 Mount Road is a 75 m² terraced home in Chatham. It sold for £250,000 in Aug 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2022 £250,000 4.3% 1.7% Mar 2008 £136,000 -9.3% -10.8% Dec 2007 £140,000 14.6% 12.3% Feb 2002 £63,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 76, Mount Road.
- Internal area
- 75 square metres (807 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,333 per square metre (£310 per square foot) in Aug 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,280 per square metre (£305 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2022 £250,000 £3,333 £246,037 £3,280 Mar 2008 £136,000 £1,813 £253,575 £3,381 Dec 2007 £140,000 £1,867 £260,320 £3,471 Feb 2002 £63,000 £840 £237,330 £3,164 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 75 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £246,037. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chatham are now selling for between £2,470 and £3,220 per square metre (£229 and £299 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 75 m², this implies a valuation between £185,000 and £242,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 122 square metres (1,313 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 76 Mount Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 01/11/2021. It last appeared Aug 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in October 2021) for 76 Mount Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 28 October 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 75 sqm (807 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.