Property data
Sale history
£325,000 on Oct 2022
Internal area
66 square metres (710 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £4,924 per square metre (£457 per square foot) in Oct 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,945 per square metre (£459 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Oct 2022 £325,000 £4,924 £326,373 £4,945

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 66 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £326,373. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Dartford are now selling for between £3,970 and £5,100 per square metre (£368 and £473 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 66 m², this implies a valuation between £262,000 and £337,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
C
Plot size
83 square metres (893 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 38 Gordon Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 05/12/2019. It last appeared Feb 2020.
Photos:

There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 38 Gordon Road.

Photos for 38 Gordon Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
19 February 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Non-marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
66 sqm (710 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 50 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.