68, Clement Street, BB5 2JG
68 Clement Street is a 71 m² terraced home in Accrington. It sold for £70,000 in Sep 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2022 £70,000 1.5% -1.0% Aug 2006 £55,000 127.7% 122.1% May 2006 £45,000 0.5% -1.1% Sep 1997 £43,000 75.4% 70.8% Nov 1995 £15,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 68, Clement Street.
- Internal area
- 71 square metres (764 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £985 per square metre (£92 per square foot) in Sep 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,078 per square metre (£100 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2022 £70,000 £986 £76,562 £1,078 Aug 2006 £55,000 £775 £104,037 £1,465 May 2006 £45,000 £634 £90,984 £1,281 Sep 1997 £43,000 £606 £178,119 £2,509 Nov 1995 £15,000 £211 £63,037 £888 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 71 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £76,562. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Accrington are now selling for between £1,150 and £2,460 per square metre (£106 and £228 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 71 m², this implies a valuation between £82,000 and £175,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 68 Clement Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 07/10/2022. It last appeared Nov 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in June 2022) for 68 Clement Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 09 July 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Non-marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 71 sqm (764 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 15 January 2015 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 71 sqm (764 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Room heaters, electric.