295, Union Road, BB5 3HS
295 Union Road is a 84 m² terraced home in Oswaldtwistle. It sold for £80,000 in Jun 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2022 £80,000 7.0% 3.1% Aug 2019 £66,000 4.4% 2.3% Feb 1996 £24,250 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 295, Union Road.
- Internal area
- 84 square metres (904 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £952 per square metre (£88 per square foot) in Jun 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £987 per square metre (£92 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2022 £80,000 £952 £82,902 £987 Aug 2019 £66,000 £786 £82,065 £977 Feb 1996 £24,250 £289 £99,641 £1,186 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 84 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £82,902. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Oswaldtwistle are now selling for between £1,150 and £1,810 per square metre (£106 and £168 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 84 m², this implies a valuation between £97,000 and £152,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 295 Union Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 23/06/2022. It last appeared Jul 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 295 Union Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 08 April 2022 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 84 sqm (904 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 02 December 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 87 sqm (936 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: