Manor House, DL8 4AQ
Manor House is a 134 m² detached home in Middleham. It sold for £625,000 in Sep 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2022 £625,000 4.3% 1.7% Jul 2010 £375,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for Manor House.
- Internal area
- 134 square metres (1,442 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,664 per square metre (£433 per square foot) in Sep 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,351 per square metre (£404 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2022 £625,000 £4,664 £583,052 £4,351 Jul 2010 £375,000 £2,799 £512,602 £3,825 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 134 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £583,052. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Middleham are now selling for between £2,880 and £3,970 per square metre (£267 and £368 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 134 m², this implies a valuation between £386,000 and £532,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 1,172 square metres (12,615 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Manor House . Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 28/04/2022. It last appeared Nov 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos for Manor House .
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- February 2025 ZD25/00087/LBC
- Type:
- Heritage application - conservation issues and listed buildings
- Status:
- Decision has yet to be made
- Address:
- Manor House Preston Under Scar Leyburn North Yorkshire
- Description:
- Listed building consent to replace the existing roof stone slates and flashing to the 20th century outshut to the house (additional information regarding the roof added to the file on 12/05/2025)
- Planning ref:
- November 2023 ZD23/00275/FULL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- Manor House Preston Under Scar Leyburn North Yorkshire
- Description:
- Full Planning Permission for Extension to Existing Garage Including Provision of Rainwater Goods, Alterations to Rainwater Goods of Main House and Installation of Extract Fans/External Vent
- Planning ref:
- November 2023 ZD23/00276/LBC
- Type: